Privacy Policy

Your consent to the processing of your personal data

By providing your personal data on this website www.wave-access.com, you confirm that you are at least 16 years of age or older, and give your consent to us, WaveAccess Services:

  • To process your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy
  • To use your personal data strictly for the purpose for which the data was collected. For example, when you fill out a contact form and submit an enquiry – we use your data only to reply and follow-up on your enquiry
  • To share your personal data with the trusted third parties when it is necessary to provide you with the products and services you requested, or when we have a lawful basis. For example, when you register for an event, we may share your email address with an email automation provider to send you the details of the event. Under no circumstances do we sell, trade or rent your personal data with any third parties
  • To transfer and process your personal data internationally, including in the USA, Russian Federation, Denmark, Germany or another country, which may not offer the same level of protection as required in your country. Wherever you reside or are located, we have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data

If you do not want your personal data processed, shared or transferred, please do not submit your information to us. In this case, however, you may not be able to use certain features of the website, participate in events, and receive marketing communications.

If you want to withdraw your consent, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@wave-access.com.




Privacy Policy

We respect and protect your privacy and personal data

This Privacy Policy describes how WaveAccess Services (“we”) collects, uses, shares, and otherwise processes personal data about visitors (“you” or “your”) to our website www.wave-access.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy also explains your rights and choices regarding our use of your information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. By continuing to use this Website you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Website.

We are committed to following the principles outlined in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) for all EU residents that provide their personal data to us and other applicable privacy laws.

Who we are

WaveAccess Services is a part of an international WaveAccess group of companies that provides software development and IT outsourcing to hundreds of companies globally.

Main definitions

Personal data – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier.

Processing of personal data – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Controller – means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Collection and use of personal data

Whose personal data we collect
We collect personal data about visitors to this Website, including visitors who are our current and prospective customers, suppliers, and partners.

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal data, we will take appropriate steps to delete such data. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal data, please contact us at privacy@wave-access.com. Under no circumstances do we collect or process special categories of personal data (sensitive data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) about you via this Website.
Our legal bases for collecting personal data
We collect and process personal data on the following legal basis:

  • Based on your consent. We may collect and process your personal data, when you have given us your clear consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose. Your consent will be documented and stored in our systems. For example, while filling out forms on the Website, you can express your consent to subscribe to our marketing emails by ticking the relevant checkbox and submitting the form. You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the “Unsubscribe” link in any of those emails, or by contacting us at privacy@wave-access.com
  • To perform a contract. We may collect and process your personal data if it is necessary to perform a contract with you, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
  • To pursue legitimate interest. We may collect and process personal data if it is considered to be of our legitimate interest (for example to develop, market, promote and sell our products and services, to operate and grow our business, to protect our legal rights and interests). When we are relying on legitimate interest as a basis for processing your personal data we will always ensure that your rights and interests do not override this interest
  • Other legal bases. We may collect and process personal data if such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which WaveAccess Services is subject, if processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject and in other cases when collection and processing of personal data is allowed by law


How and what personal data we collect
We collect and process personal data on the following principles:

  • We process personal data on lawful and fair bases
  • We process personal data only to achieve specific purposes for which the data was originally collected
  • We only collect and process personal data that is relevant, sufficient and non-excessive for such purposes
  • We do not discriminate against users if they choose to exercise their rights provided in this Privacy Policy

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Website, and when other parties provide it to us, as described below.


1. Information you provide
We only collect personal data which you provide voluntarily. You agree to provide true, accurate and complete information. You are not required to provide us with any of your personal data, but in this case you may not be able to use certain features of the Website, participate in events, or receive marketing communications.

You may provide us with your personal data:

  • When you communicate with us via this Website, for example by filling out forms and submitting enquiries, questions, comments, feedback, or contact requests
  • When you register for events, for example, a webinar, seminar, survey, contest, or some other event
  • When you subscribe to our marketing communications, which includes occasional emails about our services and products, events, offers, promotions, blog updates or other news
  • When you become our customer, including when you download, take a free trial, download a demo version, or purchase our products and services
  • When we communicate directly, for example, by email, phone or other means of communication, we may also obtain additional information you choose to provide

In these cases, most commonly we ask you to provide your First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Company Name, Job Title, Phone Number. At your discretion and where possible you may also provide us with other information by putting it in the textbox of enquiry or attaching a file.
2. Information we collect about you
Like most websites, this Website uses cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to collect this information. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you.

When you access and use the Website, we may obtain information about how you interact with it. We use this information to analyze how visitors use our Website, make your experience of our Website better and assist in our marketing efforts.

For more details, including how to opt out of cookies, read our Cookie notice.
3. Information we receive from third parties
From time to time, we may receive personal data from other legitimate sources and third parties such as WaveAccess group of companies, business partners, service providers, public sources or social networks.

  • We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide within the WaveAccess group of companies. In this case we will inform you when we collect that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Website
  • We may receive information about you from our business partners, who help us market, promote, sell, provide consulting, training, and other services relating to our products and services
  • We may receive information about you from third-party service providers, for example, marketing and email automation services, and advertising networks

We may receive information from these partners, including First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Company Name, Job Title, information about your engagement with our online advertisements and marketing emails, information about our products and services you have downloaded, purchased, or are interested in.

If you do not want us to use your personal data which you have not provided to us yourself, you can let us know by contacting us at privacy@wave-access.com.
How long we keep personal data
We retain personal data no longer than it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which personal data was collected and processed and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable legal requirements. After that, or if these purposes are no longer relevant, or if you withdraw your consent to our processing of your data, we will either delete or anonymize your personal data, unless a different period is required by applicable law.
How we use collected personal data
We use personal data according to the purposes it was collected for and use only personal data that is relevant and sufficient for such purposes. Most commonly we use collected personal data for the following purposes:

  • To improve our Website, products and services, and to analyze how users engage with our Website in order to make your experience of our Website better and assist in our marketing efforts
  • To communicate with you, to receive, respond to and follow up on your enquiries and requests, which you have submitted to us via this Website, on public platforms like social networks, during events, or whenever we communicate directly by email, phone, or other means of communication
  • To provide you with information about our services and products that you have bought, downloaded, took a free trial, or downloaded a demo-version, and to notify you about changes to our services and products
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract concluded between you and us and the contracts we are about to enter into
  • To send you marketing communications which you have subscribed to
  • To market and promote our products and services, including direct marketing activities like personalized offers, retargeting, remarketing, advertisement campaigns. These activities are aimed at driving engagement and informing you about our products and services, promotions, offers and events that may interest you
  • To ensure safety and security, monitor suspicious and fraudulent activity, and identify violations of our policies. We may also use your data to contact you on security and privacy issues
  • To operate our business, including accounting, auditing, protecting our legal rights and interests, reviewing the performance of our marketing communications, and other internal activities
  • To comply with legal requirements when it is necessary to comply with applicable law

We may use personal data you provided for marketing purposes, namely, to send you emails about our services and products, events, offers, news, promotions and surveys. This communication is subscription based and requires your consent. While filling out forms on this website, you can indicate that you want to subscribe (opt in) to marketing communications by ticking the relevant checkbox on the form.

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and unsubscribe (opt out) from marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any of these emails or by contacting us at privacy@wave-access.com.
How we share personal data
Under no circumstances do we sell, rent, or trade your personal data with any third parties.

We may share personal data when you have given your consent, to perform a contract with you, when it’s required by mandatory legal obligations and to comply with any subpoena, court order and ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or other governmental request. We may also share personal data to establish or protect our legal rights, property, or safety (e.g, for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

We may also share anonymous statistics or other information that does not identify individuals personally.

You acknowledge and agree that in order to provide you with our Website, products and services, we may share your personal data with our trusted third parties that help us operate our business, develop, market and promote products and services:

  • WaveAccess group of companies with the purpose to maintain and provide our services and products, and to maintain and improve this Website
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any agreement we enter into with you or we are about to enter into to provide the best service to you
  • Service providers, such as analytics services and search engine providers, marketing and email automation services, advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others

We require all third parties to respect the security of personal data and to treat it in accordance with the legal requirements and in accordance with our instructions. In any way third-parties are not authorized to use your personal data for their own purposes and are only permitted to process your personal data for specified purposes which it was initially collected for.

If you do not want your information shared with third parties, please do not submit your information to us.
International transfers of personal data
WaveAccess Services is a part of an international WaveAccess group of companies with offices in the USA, Russian Federation, Denmark, Germany and development centers in Eastern Europe. Besides, the internet is a global environment and our customers, partners and service providers are located in many countries around the world, so international data transfers may be necessary to fulfill the data processing purposes.

Any information you provide or information we collect about when you use our Website, may be transferred outside the country where you reside or are located and outside of European Economic Area (EEA), to where we or our third-party service providers operate.

You consent to the transfer of all such information internationally, including to the USA, Denmark, Russian Federation, Germany or another country, which may not offer the same level of protection as your country provides, and consent to the processing of that information internationally by us, by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for one of our business partners or third-party service providers as described in this Privacy Policy.

Wherever you reside or are located, we take all steps necessary to provide appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data during the cross-border transfer and to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want your information transferred outside of your country, please do not submit your information to us.
Notice to European users
Any information you provide or information we collect about you when you use our Website, may be transferred outside of the European Union to the USA, Russian Federation or another country, which does not offer an equivalent level of protection as required in the European Union. Article 46 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) allows transfers of personal data to a third country or to an international organization only if the receiving party has provided appropriate safeguards, and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects are available. With respect to such cross-border transfers to non-EEA jurisdictions, we are committed to provide appropriate safeguards described in this Policy, and where necessary we implement standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and other approved mechanisms to protect such personal data.

Cookie notice

Like most websites, this Website uses cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. We use cookies to analyze how visitors use our Website, make your experience of our Website better and assist in our marketing efforts.

Cookies are small text files that websites put on the hard-drive of your device. They help maintain website functionality and collect information about website usage.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored and obtained from cookies.

You consent to our use of cookies if you continue to use this Website. If you disagree, please do not use this Website or change cookie settings in your browser.



Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to third-party websites that are not administered by us and are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and security practices of the linked third-party websites before providing any personal data on those websites.

How we protect your data

We recognize our responsibility to protect the personal data you provided us with. We use reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures designed to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, copying, modification or destruction, and from unintentional loss, misuse and alteration. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including access restrictions, secure servers, firewalls, antivirus programs, intrusion detection system, and system penetration testing.

We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including SSL protocol to encrypt the information sent through the Website, secure servers, firewalls, antivirus programs, intrusion detection systems, and system penetration testing. Only authorized personnel can access your data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a data breach where and within the period we are legally required to do so. We also require that third parties to whom personal data is transferred also provide such reasonable security measures.

While we take every step to protect your information, please note that no system can be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Website. You provide your personal data at your own risk.

Your rights

When you provide us with your personal data, you are guaranteed certain rights, including the following:

  • Right to request access. You may request details of personal data which we hold about you for the period of twelve (12) months prior to the request, and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Right to request correction. If you believe that any personal data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at privacy@wave-access.com. We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us
  • Right to request erasure. You may ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request
  • Right to object to processing. At any time on grounds relating to your particular situation you have the right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party). You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • Right to request restriction of processing. You may ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) if the processing of personal data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) if we no longer require your personal data but you need us to hold the data since you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it
  • Right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. You may ask us to provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time. If you have previously provided us with your consent to collect and process your personal data, you can change your mind and withdraw such consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. Note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@wave-access.com. Note that before acting on any such request, we will need to verify your identity and you may previously provide us with personally identifiable information. To the extent we do not have sufficient information about you or are unable to verify your identity, we may not be able to honor your request. Also, we may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons. For example, we may not be able to erase data on your request, if we need to keep processing it to comply with accounting regulations.
If you are based in the EEA
If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), note that we collect and process information about you according to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). Under the GDPR, WaveAccess Services is a data controller. If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, please contact us at privacy@wave-access.com. If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to complain directly to your national data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authorities can be contacted at:

European Data Protection Supervisor: https://edps.europa.eu/
If you are based in the USA
If you are in the United States of America (USA), note that we collect and process information about you in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). In cases where the CCPA applies to the business of WaveAccess Services, WaveAccess Services is required to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices according to the CCPA. If you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data, please contact us at privacy@wave-access.com.
If you are based in Russia
If you are a citizen of Russian Federation, please refer to a separate Privacy Policy applicable to citizens of Russian Federation published at https://www.waveaccess.ru/privacypolicy.aspx. Note that we collect and process information about you in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Law “Оn Personal Data” №152-FZ.

Contact information

If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, or you have any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at:

Email: privacy@wave-access.com

Registered address:
Unit 107 (308), Letter A, Building 2, 11 Kamennoostrovsky prospect, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, 197046

Tel./Fax: +7 812 407 2350

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version on this Website. The effective date of our Privacy Policy is posted below.

If we make changes that significantly alter our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our Website prior to the change taking effect or notify by email. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Website after any changes to the Privacy Policy means that you irrevocably accept and agree to the changes.





This Privacy Policy is effective November 12, 2020.

How we process your personal data

When you submit the completed form, your personal data will be processed by WaveAccess Services. Due to our international presence, your data may be transferred and processed outside the country where you reside or are located. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Please read our Privacy Policy for more information.
We use cookies to make your experience of our website better and assist in our marketing efforts. By continuing to browse or by clicking “Accept” you agree to our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy.